Recent Photos

The Mayors of Southend

1892-93   Thomas Dowsett, JP

1893-94   Daniel Wright Gossett, JP

1894-95   John Rumbelow Brightwell, JP

1895-96   Alfred Prevost, JP

1896-97   Bernard Wilshire Tolhurst, JP

1897-98   John Henry Burrows, JP

1898-1900 Frederick Francis Ramuz, JP

1900-1921

1 - 1900-01   Joseph Francis, JP

2 - 1901-02   James Colbert Ingram, JP

3 - 1902-03   Albert Martin, JP

4 - 1903-04  James Berry, JP

5 - 1904-05   Arthur Charles Loury, JP

6 - 1905-06   John Rumbelow Brightwell, JP

7 - 1906-07   Walter Robert King, JP

8 - 1907-08   James Colbert Ingram, JP

 9 - 1909-10   Walter Robert King, JP

10 - 1910-11  James Colbert Ingram, JP

11 - 1911-12   Chalton Hubbard, JP

12 - 1912-13   John Francis, JP

13 - 1913-18   Joseph Francis, JP

14 - 1918-19   Frederic William Senier, JP

15 - 1919-20   Frederic William Senier, JP

 1/13

 2/8/10

 3

 4

 5

 6

 11

 12

14/15

 

1920-1934

1920-21   John Francis, JP

1921-22   Sir John Francis, JP

1922-23   William Miles, OBE, JP

1923-24   William Miles, OBE, JP

1924-25   Robert Tweedy Smith, JP

1925-26   Herbert Arthur Dowsett, JP

1926-27   William James Hockley, JP

1927-28   Arthur Bockett, JP

1928-29   Reginald Henry Thurlow Baker, JP

1929-30   Herbert William Richardson, JP

1930-31  Albert Martin, JP

1931-32  Victor Richmond Tattersall, JP

1932-33   Robert Tweedy Smith, LLD, JP

1933-34   Herbert Edward Frith, JP

1934-1971

1934-35   Allen Threlkeld Edwards, JP

1935-36   Alec Helmsley White, JP

1936-37   William Miles, OBE, JP

1937-38   Herbert Arthur Dowsett, JP

1938-39   Herbert Arthur Dowsett, JP    (Died 26th August 1939)

1939   William Miles, OBE, JP                 (Elected 19th September 1939)

1939-45   William Miles, OBE, JP

1945-48   Stephen Frost Johnson, JP (Extended by Rep.of People Act.1948, to May 1949)

1949-50   Sidney Henry James Bates, JP

1950-51   Henry Wilfrid Cox, JP

1951-52   Percy B Renshaw, ISO, JP

1952-53   John Edwin Longman, JP

1953-54   Ernest Neville Selby, JP

1954-55   Henry Newman Bride, JP

 

1955-56   Constance Leyland, OBE, JP

1956-57   Herbert Henry Smith, JP

1957-58   Frederick Harry Woods, JP 

1958-59   Bertrand Stockdale Clarke, JP

1959-60   Albert Victor Mussett, JP

1960-61   Leonard William Johnson, JP

1961-62   Norman Harris, BSc, JP

1962-63   Osborn Arthur Moss, FHA, JP

1963-64   Eric James Trevett, JP

1964-65   Everard Ernest Morris, JP

1965-66   Kenneth MacAlpin MacKinnon, BSc(Econ), FRGS, JP

1966-67   Herbert Ellis Davis, JP

1967-68   Thomas Owen Ewart-James, JP

1968-69   Francis Gordon Feather, FCA, JP

1969-70   Vera Elsie Smith, JP

 

 

1970-71   Alvra BC Scholfield, TD

 

1971-72   Hector CG Hill

 

1972-73   Edward John Pollitt

 

1973-74   Geoffrey Baum

 Local Government Act 1972 (Appointed Day 1st April 1974) Southend-on-Sea Borough Council - Norman Harris BSc, CC, Chairman 1974

 

1974-75   Ernest William James Lockhart

1980-81   William Frank Bowyer

1979-80   Elizabeth Watson-Lamb

1978-79   Richard Ben Marriott CC

1977-78   Arthur James Daniels

1976-77   Neville Bolton Moss

1975-76   Norman Clarke, OBE, BSc, FINST, PFIMA

 

1981-82   Moira Daphne Joan Myers

 

1982-83   Beryl Stella Scholfield 

 

 

1983-84   David Alexander Garston CC

 

 

1984-85   Joan Audrey Carlile

 

 

1985-86   Philip Hyatt Herbert

 

1986-87   Mary Louise Collard

1992-93   Allan James Cole

 

1991-92   Sydney Geoffrey Ayre

 

1990-91   David Ascroft

1989-90   John Francis Armitage

 

1988-89   James Hugill

 

1987-88   Kenneth Patrick Cater, MBE, C.Eng, MRAeS, MBIM

 

1993-94   Joseph Tobin

1994-95   Margaret Renee Haine BA Hons

 

1995-96   Reg Copley

1996-97   Howard Paul Gibeon 

1997-98   Jean Edith Dunn

 

Unitary Authority from 1st April 1998

1998-99   Nora Theresa Goodman

 

2004-05   Roger Thomas Weaver

2003-04   Charles David Latham

2002-03   Dr Alan Crystall LDS, RCS

2001-02   Howard Peter Briggs BA, LDSRCS

2000-01   Graham Edwin Longley

1999-2000   Anthony Stephen North BA

2005-06   Christopher R Dandridge BA Hons

2006-07   Ronald Price

 

2007-08  Daphne White

2008-09   Gwendoline Mary Horrigan,

MBE, JP

2009-10   Brian Smith

 2010-11   Ann Holland BSc (Hons). Dip. Pol. Govt

View Site in Mobile | Classic